Cost · and where each number came from
What water damage restoration costs in Canada — and whose figures these are
There is a version of this page on every restoration website in Canada. It has a table of average costs on it, and if you follow the table back to where the numbers came from you find either nothing at all or, in the case of the site that competes most directly with this one, the sentence “estimates synthesized from public market data using AI research”.
We are not going to do that. What follows is every restoration figure we can actually stand behind, each one attributed to whoever published it, plus an honest account of what we have not measured. It is a shorter page than the competition's. It is also checkable.
The short version
- We have not measured a Canadian average restoration price and this site does not publish one.
- The severity bands below are one named Ontario company’s published list, not an average.
- The only genuinely measured installed price here is Hamilton’s published fee table for five named contractors on one device.
- What does move by city, by thousands of dollars, is the subsidy — and that we can source exactly.
What you would ask for, and what the invoice will call it
Restoration invoices are written in the language of the standard the work is done to, not in the language people use on the phone. Two quotes are only comparable once you can read both columns, so start here.
| What you would ask for | What the scope will call it | What the difference does to the invoice |
|---|---|---|
| “Clean up the water” | Extraction and structural drying, to ANSI/IICRC S500 | The category determined in the first hour decides whether materials are dried or removed — most of the spread in any quote |
| “Dry out the basement” | Drying against established dry standards and drying goals | The standard expects a measurable target; without one there is no defined end point for equipment days |
| “It was just clean water” | Category 1 — the restorer can proceed without contamination controls | No containment or negative-air lines should appear on the scope |
| “The sewer backed up” | Category 3 — remediation before restorative drying | Porous materials come out; contamination controls and worker protection are shall, so they will be on the invoice |
| “Rip out the wet stuff” | Removal of affected materials, itemised by material | Usually the single largest line; ask for it in square metres by room |
| “Get rid of the mould” | Mould remediation, to ANSI/IICRC S520 | Health Canada recommends a professional for a single patch larger than 3 square metres |
| “Test the air” | Air sampling | Health canada does not recommend testing the air for mould — question it if no moisture source has been found |
| “Get a specialist in” | Indoor environmental professional (IEP) assessment | The standard says “in many cases an assessment by an IEP on a water damage restoration project is not necessary”, and lists six situations where one is |
| “Check for asbestos” | Asbestos testing before materials are disturbed | Health Canada: hire a professional to test for asbestos before renovating or remodelling — relevant to any pre-1990 home |
| “Give me a quote” | Estimate, or line-itemised scope of work | Compare the scopes line by line, not the totals |
| “Insurance will cover it” | Settlement by repair, replace or reimburse | You are responsible for any difference if the contractor’s charges exceed the insurer’s estimate |
| “Put in a backwater valve” | Assessment, mainline backwater valve, building permit | Hamilton publishes $1,292 to $1,562 plus HST for an assessment and a mainline backwater valve, across five pre-qualified contractors, plus a $291 permit — the only installed price here anybody measured |
Two of those rows do most of the work in any dispute: the category, and the difference between the insurer’s estimate and the contractor’s. Both are explained below.
What actually decides the number
A restoration invoice is not priced off square metres the way a painting job is. It is priced off four things, and the first one dominates. Each is a question worth asking of any quote.
Why sewage costs more than a burst pipe
Because of the category of the water. Under ANSI/IICRC S500, Standard for Professional Water Damage Restoration, fifth edition, this decides whether porous materials are dried in place or removed, and drying drywall and removing drywall are different trades at different prices.
The same diagram as a table
| Category | What it means | What it usually means for materials |
|---|---|---|
| Category 1 | From a sanitary source. Clean when it arrived. | Dry in place where the materials allow it. |
| Category 2 | Significantly contaminated. Can cause sickness. | Some porous materials come out. |
| Category 3 | Grossly contaminated. Sewage, seawater, rivers. | Porous materials are removed, not dried. |
The Category 3 wording is the standard’s own: “grossly contaminated and can contain pathogenic, toxigenic or other harmful agents and can cause significant adverse reactions to humans if contacted or consumed”. Source: ANSI/IICRC S500 (2021), Section B Definitions, quoted in the S500 Consensus Body position statement of March 16, 2026.
The standard also decides what the site looks like. For Category 1 “the restorer can proceed without contamination controls”. For Category 2 or 3, “remediation should occur prior to restorative drying and restorers shall use contamination controls and appropriate worker protection”.
ANSI/IICRC S500 (2021), Section 10.6.7, quoted in the S500 Consensus Body position statement · 2021
For Category 2 or 3. Note the modal shift: remediation should come first, but contamination controls and worker protection are shall. A Category 3 scope with no containment and no worker protection is internally inconsistent.
Which gives you a consistency check that needs no expertise: a scope priced as Category 3 should show containment and worker protection on the site as well as on the paper.
Why a storm leak is not automatically the expensive category
The determination is made by a person after an inspection — the standard calls it a “process performed by the restorer to establish the category of water for the purpose of establishing a scope of work” — so it can be explained and, where it looks wrong, questioned. In March 2026 the standard’s consensus body ruled that “Top-down water ingress, wind-driven rain and water from weather related events are not automatically considered Category 3 Water”.
ANSI/IICRC S500 Consensus Body Position Statement, March 16, 2026 · 2026
The Consensus Body issued this because the word “can” in the Category 3 definition was being read as “is”. In the standard, “can” signifies “an ability or possibility open to a user of the document… not a component of the accepted standard of care”. If your roof leaked in a storm and the scope came back as Category 3, this is the document to put in front of whoever wrote it.
The test is whether the water is actually grossly contaminated, not how it got in. The three questions to ask when a storm leak comes back scoped as Category 3.
Why the same leak costs more in a finished basement
What the water touched. Solid hardwood, engineered flooring, plaster, chipboard cabinet carcasses and blown-in insulation all behave differently, and some of them cannot be dried at any price. The same volume of water on a painted concrete floor and across a carpeted media room is two different jobs.
And how far it travelled. Under floors, into wall cavities, down to the level below. This is why the scope frequently exceeds the visible damage, and why a moisture map is worth more than a walk-through.
Why late costs more than early
Two published facts point the same way. Health Canada puts the start of mould growth at 48 hours in an area with excessive moisture. And the restoration standard says the category of the water considers “both its originating source and its quality after it contacts materials present on the job site”, with time and temperature able to move it.
ANSI/IICRC S500 (2021), Section 12.2.6, quoted in the S500 Consensus Body position statement · 2021
The standard adds that “time and temperature can affect or retard the amplification of contaminants, thereby affecting its category”. So category is not fixed at the moment the water arrives — which cuts both ways, and is the reason a delayed response can legitimately produce a worse category than the same loss found on day one.
So clean water found on day one and the same water found on day five can legitimately be different categories. That is not a contractor inflating a scope; it is the water changing.
The same diagram as a table
| When | What happens |
|---|---|
| Hour 0 | Stop the water. Photograph everything before it moves. |
| Hour 2 | Call the insurer. Ask what your policy covers. |
| Hour 12 | Extraction and air movers. Drying log starts. |
| Hour 48 | Health Canada’s mould growth window closes. |
The 48-hour figure is Health Canada’s: “Mould will begin to grow in an area with excessive moisture within 48 hours.” Source: Health Canada, Guide to addressing moisture and mould indoors.
Why a pre-1990 house has lines you did not expect
Asbestos. Health Canada states that “before 1990, asbestos was mainly used for insulating buildings and homes against cold weather and noise”, and lists house siding, cement and plaster, floor and ceiling tiles, roofing products and insulation among the materials that may contain it — several of which are exactly what a water damage scope removes.
Health Canada, Asbestos and your health · 2026
The instruction that turns an asbestos test from an upsell into a line item that belongs on a pre-1990 scope. Tearing out drywall, plaster or floor tile is renovating in every sense that matters here.
Health Canada’s instruction is to hire a professional to test for asbestos before renovating or remodelling. It also notes that “there are no significant health risks if materials containing asbestos in your home are left undisturbed” — which is why the question only arises once removal is on the scope. A Category 1 job dried in place disturbs nothing. A Category 3 tear-out in a 1960s basement disturbs a great deal, and no competent contractor starts it without knowing.
Whether any of it is your bill at all
Before the price, the peril. Whether your policy answers depends on which of twelve situations you are in, and a scope argument you are funding yourself is a different conversation from one an endorsement is funding.
Somebody else’s published bands, with their name on them
ProLine Restoration, an Ontario restoration company, publishes severity bands on its own website. We reproduce them here with the company named, which is the entire difference between this page and the competition.
The same diagram as a table
| Severity | Published range | What that looks like |
|---|---|---|
| Minor | $2,500–$4,000 | One room, water caught quickly, no structural materials removed. |
| Moderate | $4,000–$8,000 | More than one room or a finished basement, with some material removal. |
| Major | $8,000–$15,000 | Multiple rooms or levels, cabinetry and flooring out, extended drying. |
| Severe | $15,000 and up | Whole-storey losses, contamination, and rebuild rather than restoration. |
Source: ProLine Restoration, published severity pricing. These are one Ontario restoration company’s own published prices, named here for that reason. They are not an average, not a survey and not our estimate. How we handle figures we did not measure.
ProLine Restoration, published severity pricing · 2026
This is one Ontario restoration company's own published price list, reproduced here with that company named. It is not an average, not a survey and not our estimate. We have not measured a national restoration price and this site does not publish one. See /methodology/.
They are one company’s list prices. Not a survey, not an average, not our estimate, and not a quote for your basement. What they are good for is shape: a four-to-one spread between a one-room drying job and a whole-storey rebuild is the right mental model, and the band your loss falls into is decided by the four drivers above rather than by your postal code.
The same company publishes two costs that get left out of most estimates and are worth asking about up front:
| Item | Published figure | When it applies |
|---|---|---|
| Asbestos testing | $150–$400 | Homes built before 1990, before flooring or drywall is removed |
| Specialty drying mats for hardwood | an additional $500–$2,000 | Solid hardwood dried from below rather than torn out |
The asbestos one is the one that stops a job. In a pre-1990 Canadian home, flooring adhesive, vinyl tile and some drywall compounds are candidates, and no competent contractor will start demolition without knowing.
The one price somebody actually measured
There is exactly one installed price in this whole subject that comes from a public body rather than from a marketing page, and it is Hamilton’s. The City pre-qualified five contractors for its Protective Plumbing Program and publishes what each of them charges.
The same diagram as a table
| Contractor | Assessment + mainline valve | Assessment + adapt-a-valve |
|---|---|---|
| Stokoe Plumbing Inc. | $1,292 + HST | $1,292 + HST |
| Hamilton Sewer & Water Services Inc. | $1,444 + HST | $1,444 + HST |
| Orella Group Inc. | $1,523 + HST | $1,955 + HST |
| Rooter Guys Inc. | $1,554 + HST | $1,554 + HST |
| The Plugged Piper Drain Service Inc. | $1,562 + HST | $2,505 + HST |
Plus a $291 building permit and $75 + HST per downspout. Source: City of Hamilton, Protective Plumbing Program, pre-qualified contractor fee table. Five firms in one city is a small sample and this site says so rather than calling it an average. These firms are named because the City of Hamilton publishes their fees; they are not endorsed here, and this site does not rate, rank or recommend any company.
City of Hamilton, Protective Plumbing Program, pre-qualified contractor fee table · 2026
The adapt-a-valve variant runs from $1,292 to $2,505 plus HST across the same five firms. The building permit is $291 and downspout disconnection is $75 plus HST per downspout. Five firms is a small sample and it is one city, and this site says so rather than calling it a national average.
That is a real number for a real device from named firms. It is also five companies in one city, for one item of work, which is why it appears here as what it is rather than as “the average cost of a backwater valve in Canada”. The dearest firm on the City’s own list is about 21 per cent above the lowest for identical work — which tells you roughly what a national average would be worth even if somebody had computed one honestly.
The number that really does change by city
prolinerestoration.ca tells its readers that location is rarely the main cost driver, and about the restoration invoice it is right. It then stops writing about cities, which is where it is wrong — because the amount a municipality will pay you differs by thousands of dollars inside a single province.
The same diagram as a table
| City | Figure | What the figure is | Programme |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mississauga | $7,500 | Maximum per property | Basement Flooding Prevention Rebate |
| London | $7,000 | Largest single item; no per-property maximum published | Basement Flooding Grant Program |
| Toronto | $6,650 | Maximum per property | Basement Flooding Protection Subsidy Program |
| Ottawa | $3,000 | Largest single item; no per-property maximum published | Residential Protective Plumbing Program |
| Hamilton | $2,000 | Maximum per property | Protective Plumbing Program |
Read from each city on September 20, 2026.
| City | Programme | Figure | The condition that catches people |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto | Basement Flooding Protection Subsidy Program | $6,650 | Downspouts must already be disconnected, and the front yard must comply with zoning |
| Mississauga | Basement Flooding Prevention Rebate | $7,500 | Two mutually exclusive options, and no sump pump rebate within ten years |
| Ottawa | Residential Protective Plumbing Program | $3,000 largest item; no per-property cap published | Set by By-law 2025-89; the City rebates the lesser of the maximum or the cost |
| Hamilton | Protective Plumbing Program | $2,000 | Falls to $500 if you use a contractor from outside the City’s list |
| London | Basement Flooding Grant Program | $7,000 largest item; no per-property cap published | Construction must not have started; the whole sewer lateral is the homeowner’s |
What your city pays
5 Ontario municipalities, 5 different programmes. Amounts read from each city on September 20, 2026.
Those five were the first with a full page here, and St. Catharines joined them after its July–August 2026 storms. Six Ontario municipalities and one region were read for the provincial comparison — including the rule that decides whether you get anything: two of them will not pay for work that has already started.
Outside Ontario, four Prairie cities now have a page: Calgary, which publishes no homeowner rebate at all; Edmonton, where the drainage utility pays towards a backwater valve and inspects homes for free; Saskatoon, where four decades of houses drain weeping tile into the sanitary sewer; and Winnipeg, where the owner's sewer pipe runs under the street.
Two devices account for most of what these programmes actually fund, and each now has its own page: what a backwater valve costs and which type is permitted, and what weeping tile replacement costs and which cities pay to disconnect it. The water pipe coming in has its own page: what five cities pay or require for a lead water service.
Below and beside the house: what a sump pump costs and what cities pay towards one, and what foundation crack repair costs when the water comes through the wall. For homes off the municipal sewer, the private system has two pages: septic replacement and septic pumping and inspection. Above and below the living space: eavestroughs and downspouts, where the roof's water lands, and crawl space encapsulation, for the space under the floor. Inside the walls: repiping to replace Kitec or Poly-B, and mould testing, which Health Canada says is rarely the first step. For Toronto specifically, water damage restoration in Toronto sets two GTA companies' published prices beside what the City does when you call 311, and basement waterproofing in Toronto does the same for exterior and interior waterproofing; basement waterproofing in Mississauga sets the same kind of prices against a rebate that excludes waterproofing.
And before any of it: whether any of this is your bill at all depends on which water peril you had, and that is a different question from what the work costs. Twelve situations, and what the policy calls each one.
What to ask for, so two quotes are comparable
The reason people ask for an average is that they have two numbers and no way to tell whether they describe the same job. They usually do not. Ask for these and the comparison becomes possible:
- The category determined, and what it was based on. This is the biggest single line and it is a judgement, not a fact about the water.
- The affected area, in square metres, by room. Not “the basement”.
- What is being dried and what is being removed, itemised by material.
- The drying goal and how it will be measured. Under the standard there should be one.
- Equipment count and expected days. Air movers and dehumidifiers are usually charged per unit per day.
- Whether asbestos testing is included, if the house predates 1990.
- What is excluded. Reconstruction, contents, and reinstating finishes are frequently a separate scope.
Two quotes answering those seven questions can be compared. Two totals cannot.
When the two quotes disagree
Put them side by side and find the first line where they differ. It is almost always one of three: the category, the area of material removed, or the number of equipment-days. The first is a determination the contractor should be able to explain; the second is measurable with a tape; the third follows from the drying goal. None of them is a matter of opinion once it is written down.
When the quote and the insurer disagree
This is the gap that lands on you. The Insurance Bureau of Canada states that insurers generally settle by repair, replace or reimburse, and that the policyholder is responsible for any difference if a contractor’s charges exceed the insurer’s estimate. The useful question, asked early of both sides, is whether the scopes agree — not whether the totals do. Where the two estimates usually diverge.
When a line is there to be sold rather than needed
Two lines are worth questioning on principle, because the published guidance says they are often unnecessary. Air sampling for mould: Health Canada does not recommend testing the air for mould. An IEP assessment: the restoration standard says “in many cases an assessment by an IEP on a water damage restoration project is not necessary”, and lists the six situations where one should be retained. If none applies, the line needs a reason.
Why this site has nothing to gain from your answer. We are paid a fixed amount for each enquiry, agreed before it is sent. It does not move with the size of the job, with whether you book anything, or with which company you pick. So there is no version of this page where steering you is worth anything to us — which is also why you will not find a company named, rated or recommended anywhere on this site.
Questions people actually ask
How much does water damage restoration cost in Canada?
We have not measured a Canadian average and this site does not publish one. What we can show is one Ontario company's own published severity bands, running from $2,500 for a minor loss to $15,000 and up for a severe one, reproduced with that company named. The band a particular loss falls into is decided by the category of the water, how far it travelled, what the materials are and how long it sat.
Why will you not just publish an average?
Because we have no data to compute one from, and a figure with no sample behind it is worse than no figure. The direct competitor in this niche publishes cost tables described as estimates synthesized from public market data using AI research. Our methodology page lists everything we have deliberately left blank for this reason.
What drives the price more than anything else?
The category of the water under ANSI/IICRC S500, because it decides whether porous materials are dried in place or removed. That single determination is most of the spread in any restoration cost table.
What does a backwater valve actually cost?
In Hamilton, where the City publishes its pre-qualified contractors' fees, between $1,292 and $1,562 plus HST for an assessment and a mainline valve, plus a $291 building permit. That is five firms in one city rather than a national figure.
Does my city help pay for prevention work?
Six Ontario cities with a page here do, at very different levels. Mississauga publishes a per-property maximum of $7,500, Toronto $6,650, St. Catharines $5,000 and Hamilton $2,000. London and Ottawa publish no per-property maximum; their largest single items are $7,000 and $3,000. Each has its own conditions, and two Ontario programmes will not pay for work that has already started.
Sources cited on this page
- Health Canada, Asbestos and your health
- ANSI/IICRC S500 (2021), Section 10.6.7, quoted in the S500 Consensus Body position statement
- Insurance Bureau of Canada, How to file a home insurance claim
- ProLine Restoration, published severity pricing
- ProLine Restoration, published pricing for commonly overlooked costs
- City of Hamilton, Protective Plumbing Program, pre-qualified contractor fee table
- IICRC, S500 standard page
- ANSI/IICRC S500 (2021), Section B Definitions, quoted in the S500 Consensus Body position statement of March 16, 2026
- ANSI/IICRC S500 Consensus Body Position Statement, March 16, 2026
- Health Canada, Guide to addressing moisture and mould indoors
- City of Toronto, Basement Flooding Protection Subsidy Program
- City of Mississauga, Basement Flooding Prevention Rebate
- City of Ottawa, Residential Protective Plumbing Program
- City of Hamilton, Protective Plumbing Program
Every figure above was read from the source it is attributed to on September 20, 2026. How we check this.
Get restoration quotes
Three taps, then your details. Free to you, and never sent to more than three companies.
Your request is ready to send
Here is what happens after you submit:
- Your answers go only to restoration and plumbing companies that take enquiries for your area, when one is.
- No more than three may contact you, using the details you gave. If none is taking enquiries, nobody contacts you, and you can ask us to delete what you sent.
- You decide who, if anyone, you use. You are committed to nothing.
We are not a restoration company, we do not carry out work, and nothing sent through this form starts, alters or supports an insurance claim.